Pressurized Tanks

Pressurized Tanks

What Is a Pressurized Cryogenic Tank?

A pressurized cryogenic tank is a closed container designed to store and transport liquids or gas at very low temperature below -150C. The tank consists of inner pressure vessel, outer vessel, insulation and one or two necks with the valves, flanges or unions.

For cryosaunas, our customers usually choose pressurized tanks with the capacity ranging from 60 liters to 300 liters. The most popular capacities are 120 liters and 230 liters.

Technical Specifications of Pressurized Cryogenic Tanks

Cryogenic tanks are made of stainless steel for durability in conformance with ADR and T-PED directives and come with the respective declaration of conformity

To ensure easy movement, tanks have 5 rotating casters. Two of the casters are equipped with brakes

Due to vacuum and thermal insulation, tanks have low evaporation rate

All tanks are equipped with pressure-building system, which ensures maximum operating pressure of 4 bar

Models and Dimensions

Cryolab 4 Series

Capacity6065100120160180200
OVERALL HEIGHT (mm)92695611621231143615411641
EMPTY WEIGHT (kg)656676829299103
WEIGHT FULL (kg NITROGEN)113119160176216239258
NET CAPACITY (L)59.965.4103.4116.1153.8173.2191.6
DAILY LOSS IN %, NITROGEN3.63.42.12.01.61.51.5

Cryology 4 Series

Capacity220240260280300
OVERALL HEIGHT (mm)13661430148915481616
EMPTY WEIGHT (kg)139143148154160
WEIGHT FULL (kg NITROGEN)312331352373396
NET CAPACITY (L)214.0233.1252.1270.5291.9
DAILY LOSS IN %, NITROGEN1.81.71.61.51.5